Clubs

Opportunities for success and enjoyment outside the classroom are crucial to us at Angmering. Enrichment activities are vital to the education of the whole child and give everyone a chance to be good at something. It is therefore of no surprise that we work hard as a staff to provide a wide range of club activities at lunch and after school. Below is our current menu of activities. Please encourage your children to have a look and take part.

Before School Clubs (7:45am to 8:30am)

Tuesday Thursday
Year 8 Basketball with Mr Jenner in Sports Hall Year 8 Cricket with Mr Jenner in the Sports Hall

Breaktime Clubs

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Basketball Elite National League in Sports Hall All Years Boys Basketball in Sports Hall Basketball Elite National League in Sports Hall All Years Girls Basketball in Sports Hall Basketball Elite National League in Sports Hall

Club List Lunchtime (1:40pm to 2:10pm)

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
All Years
Gymnastics Club with Mrs Hulse

Gym
Boys Table Tennis with Mr Atkins
Gym
All Years Para Sport with Ms Webb
Gym
All Years Girls Trampolining
Gym
All Years Para Sport with Ms Webb
Gym
Boys Junior Handball with Mr Jenner
Sports Hall
Junior girls Basketball
with Mr Hilldreth

Sports Hall
All Years Boys Badminton
Sports Hall
Senior Girls Basketball with Miss White
Sports Hall
All Years Year 7 & Year 8 Boys Basketball with Mr Jenner
Sports Hall
Year 10 & Year 11 Boys Senior Football
Astro
Year 7, 8 & 9 Junior
Football with Mr Jenner

Astro
Year 10 Football with Mr Atkins
Astro
Year 7, 8 & 9 Boys Football with Mr Jenner
Astro
Year 11 Boys Football with Mr Gooding Astro
Year 8 & Year 9 Mixed
Climbing with Mr Jackson

Climbing Wall
Senior Netball with Miss White & Miss Potter
Netball courts
Year 7 Netball with Miss Potter
Netball Courts
Junior Girls Football with Miss Barns
Astro
Year 7 Climbing
with Mr Jackson
Year 8 Netball with Miss Parrott Netball Courts
Senior All Years Mixed Climbing with Mr Jackson
Climbing Wall
Fusion Dance Company with Mrs Hodson-Prior (By Audition Only) Dance Studio LNC Climbing with Mr Jackson
Climbing Wall
Girls Hockey with Miss Parrott & Boys Hockey with Mrs Fullman Astro
Year 7 Dance with Miss Martin
Dance Studio
Year 9 Dance Club with Mrs Hodson-Prior
Dance Studio
Film Club - Book Adaptations with Miss Millington The Singers Club (All Years) in M1 with Mrs Crocker Year 9 Netball with Miss Barns Netball Courts

Climbing Wall
Science Club for All Years in S1 with Miss Ralls and Miss Riggs KS3 & KS4 PublicSpeaking in E12 with Ms Moe & Mrs Lumsdon
Science Club for All Years in S1 with Miss Ralls and Miss Riggs Year 7 Drama Club in P30 Puzzle and Games Club in the Library with Mrs Bentley
KS3 Digital Makers Computer Club in L8 with Mr Barnett MFL Ambassadors and Lead Students in B39 with Mrs Fleming KS3 & KS4 Digital Makers Computer Club in L8 with Mr Barnett Year 8 & 9 Drama Club in Drama Studio
KS4 & KS5 Debate Club with Mrs Sykes in L11
KS3 Creative Writing with Miss Robinson in E10
Science Club for All Years in S1 with Miss Ralls and Miss Riggs

Afterschool Clubs

Club List Afterschool (3:30pm to 4:30pm)

TimeMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
Afterschool Art Catch Up Sessions in H10 (All Year Groups) Year 8 Boys Rugby with Mr Jenner
Field
Sixth Form Sport with Mr Chaplin
Sports Hall
Year 10 Boys Football with Mr Atkins Front Field/Astro >< Girls Basketball Sports Hall
Year 10 & 11 Boys Rugby with Mr Atkins & Mr Gooding Rugby Field Year 7 Boys Rugby with Mr Gooding
Rugby Field
Year 8 Netball with Miss Parrott Netball Court
Fitness Friday with Mr Chaplin
Year 7 Boys Football with Mr Jenner Astro/Front Field All Years Mixed Hockey with Mrs Fullman
Astro
Gifted & Talented All Years Dance Club with Miss Martin Canteen/Dance Studio
Girls Basketball in Sports Hall All Years Girls Rugby with Miss White
Front Field
Homework Club in the Library
Boys All Years Dance in P40 with Miss Martin Rock Challenge Dance (By Audition) with Mrs Hodson-Prior & Miss Martin
Canteen
Gifted & Talented Drama Club Drama Studio Homework Club in the Library
Homework Club in the Library ASC/Social Communication Difficulities Homework Club with Mr Banister-Weir & Mr Glasspool
B15
Art Catch Up Sessions in H10 (All Year Groups) Art Catch Up Sessions in H10 (All Year Groups)
Animation Club in H10 (starting after October Half Term)